2018

- (Nominated) Platinum Employer of the year 250+

- (Nominated) Apprentice Employer of the year 500+

- (Nominated) Excellence in Social Responsibility 500+

- (Nominated) Excellence in the Third Sector 500+

- (Nominated) Leader of the year 500+ (Nigel Wilson)

 

- (Nominated) Most Innovative Home Ownership Solution

- (Nominated) Best Design

- (Nominated) Best Regeneration Project

 

- (Winner) Young Tenant of the Year - Shannon Stone

 

(Shortlisted) Customer experience award - (Village 135)

(Shortlisted) Inspirational Leader of the year  (Nigel Wilson)

 

(Shortlisted) Development Programme of the Year (WCHG Development portfolio 100 million spend 836 new homes)

(Shortlisted) Best Use of Off-Site Technology in Affordable Housing (Haveley Modular)

(Highly Commended) Resident Support/Advice Programme of the Year (PAW Team)

(Shortlisted) Best Resident Involvement Initiative (Real Benchill)

(Winner) Tenant of the Year (Kirsty Taylor)

(Shortlisted) Landlord of the Year (focus on Group and WINS Team)

(Winner) Supported/Sheltered Housing Scheme of the Year (Village 135)

 

(Winner) Best Independent Living Scheme - Village135

 

(Shortlisted) Community Focused Service/Product of the Year Award - Volunteering 4 Wythenshawe

(Winner) Excellence in Employment Skills & Training – Landlord - Employment & Enterprise Team

(Winner) Young Tenant of the Year - Shannon Stone

(Shortlisted) Tenant of the Year - Kirsty Taylor

 

2017

(Shortlisted) Best Older People’s Housing Development - Village 135

 

(Winner) Best employer supported volunteering

 

- (Winner) Best Large Development - Village 135

 

- (Winner) National Excellence in Scrutiny Award

 

- (Shortlisted) Excellence in the Third Sector

- (Shortlisted) Excellence in Social Responsibility

- (Shortlisted) Excellence in Reward and Recognition

- (Shortlisted) Apprentice Employer of the year

 

- (Shortlisted) Best employer-supported volunteering

 

- (Winner) Excellence in the Tenant Engagement

- (Winner) Excellence in Tenant Scrutiny

 

- (Highly Commended) Leadership for an Organisation

 

2016

 

  • TPAS

- Excellence in Tenant Scrutiny Accreditation

 

- Innovation in Gas Safety
- Silver Award ‘Outstanding Performance, Customer Service and Technical competence

- Apprentice Employer of the Year Award

 

 

2015

 

  • Women in Housing Awards 2015

- (Winner) Most Effective Project in Improving the Lives of Women or Communities - Brenda Grixti

 

  • Housing Hero Awards 2015

- (Shortlisted) Central Service Team of the Year - ICT team

- (Shortlisted) Central Service Team of the Year -  HR

- (Shortlisted) Board Member of the Year - Wyn Casey

- (Shortlisted) Lifetime Achievement Award - Wyn Casey

- (Shortlisted) Tenant Lifetime Contribution Award for tenant -  Eva Mulholland

 

 

  • Housing Excellence Awards 2015

- (Shortlisted) Best Tenant Support/Advice programme for Real Food Wythenshawe

- (Shortlisted) Best Tenant Employment/Training programme – Wythenshawe Futures

- (Shortlisted) Best Youth Engagement Project – Junior Wardens

- (Shortlisted) Best Repairs and Maintenance Scheme – Wythenshawe Works

- (Shortlisted) Best New Affordable Housing Scheme – Leybrook Apprentice Scheme

- (Shortlisted) Tenant of the Year – Eric Smith

 

  • Investors in People Awards 2015 

- (Shortlisted) Gold Employer of the Year

- (Shortlisted) Excellence in Reward and Recognition

 

  • TPAS Awards 2015

- (Shortlisted) Excellence In Co-Regulation ( Resident involvement & Scrutiny Review Group)

- (Shortlisted) Excellence In Youth Involvement (Junior Wardens)

- (Shortlisted) Excellence In Tenant Led Scrutiny (Scrutiny Review Group)

- (Shortlisted) Excellence In Community Action Award Richard Crossley Award (Bideford Centre)

- (Shortlisted) Excellence In Contractor Engagement Award (Metrolink Partnership)

- (Shortlisted) Tenant of The Year Cliff Whiteley Award (Eric Smith)

 

  • UK Housing Awards 2015

- (Shortlisted) Outstanding Development of the Year (up to 24 homes) -  Apprentice-built bungalows

- (Highly Commended) Empowering Communities -  Real Neighbours Project

 

2014

 

  • Living Wage Champion Awards 2014

 

  • Women in Housing Awards

- (Shortlisted) Best Community/Training Project to Rebuild Women’s Lives - Bernie Woodward

- (Shortlisted) Excellence in Career Development Model - Claire Bowes

- (Shortlisted) Best Project/Innovation - Jacqueline Naraynsingh , Real Food

 

  •  National Housing Federation’s Community Impact Awards

- (Highly Commended)  Real Food Wythenshawe

 

  •  Housing Excellence Awards 2014

- (Winner) Tenant of the Year - Eva Mullholland

 

  • TPAS Awards 2014

- (Winner) Young Tenant of the Year - Faye Greaves

- (Shortlisted) Excellence in Co-regulation

- (Shortlisted) Tenant Involvement Officer of the Year

- (Shortlisted) Tenant of the Year

 

  • Housing Hero's 2014

- (Shortlisted) Inspirational Board Member - Wyn Casey.

- (Shortlisted) Tenant Engagement Individual - Graham Heslin

 

  • UKHA 2014

- (Shortlisted) Campaign of the Year - Real Food Wythenshawe

 

2013

 

  •  Women in Housing 2013

- (Winner) Young Achiever Award - Victoria Mcdowell

- (Shortlisted) Best Marketer & Communications  - Rana Holland

 

  • Manchester Be Proud Awards 2013

- (Shortlisted) Green Futures Award - Real Food Wythenshawe

 

  • Young Flyers Awards 2013

- (Runner up) Young Community Group-  ‘Youth Reborn’

- (Highly commended) Young Volunteer – Mark Hadrell & Sheryll Dyson,